Privacy policy

The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Hotel & Restaurant ZUR TRAUBE, Rudolf Schäfer, Hüwel 16, 54539 Ürzig / Mosel, +49(0) 6532 – 930 830, info@zurtraubeuerzig.de 

Your rights of data subjects

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • Objection of the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data transferability, provided you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of your state of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Recording general information when visiting our website

type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

    • Sure a problem-free connection of the website,
    • Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
    • evaluation of system security and stability and

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimise our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website, when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

cookies

type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

This enables us to obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or transfer viruses to a computer. We can use the information contained in cookies to make navigation easier for you and to enable our web pages to be displayed correctly.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course you can of course also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Save time and cookies used:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Only functional cookies are used.

Insofar as these cookies can (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

Provision of chargeable services

type and purpose of processing:

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask you for additional data, such as payment details, so that we can execute your order.

legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the legal retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

comment function

type and purpose of processing:

If users leave comments on our website, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are stored in addition to this information. This is for our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Legal basis:

The processing of data entered as comments is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the comment function we would like to enable an uncomplicated interaction for you. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case when communication with the user is complete and the company can conclude from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

provision required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data we cannot grant you access to our comment function.

contact form

type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to enter a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign the inquiry and to answer it afterwards. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be contract processors.

storage period:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is established, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Maps

type and purpose of processing:

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This enables us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more detailed information about data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Notice . There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding subpage of our website. This happens regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile on Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as user profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google in order to exercise this right.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Maps.

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Cancellation of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely based on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Social Plugins

type and purpose of processing:

We offer you the possibility of using so-called “social media buttons” on our website. For the protection of your data, we rely on the “Shariff” solution for implementation. This means that these buttons are integrated on the website merely as a graphic, which contains a link to the corresponding website of the button provider. By clicking on the graphic you will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider. Only then will your data be sent to the respective provider. If you do not click on the graphic, there will be no exchange between you and the providers of the social media buttons. Information on the collection and use of your data in the social networks can be found in the respective terms of use of the respective providers. You can find more information about the Shariff solution here: http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Employed order processors

The following organisations, companies or persons have been commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

TourOnline AG, Borsigstraße 26, 73249 Wernau, info@dirs21.de, +49 (0) 7153 9250 0

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your next visit.

questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Hotel & Restaurant ZUR TRAUBE, Rudolf Schäfer, Hüwel 16, 54539 Ürzig / Mosel, +49(0) 6532 – 930 830, info@zurtraubeuerzig.de

The data protection declaration was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2019-04-10).

This website uses cookies. If you continue to use the website, we assume that you have given your consent.